Home | NSPO | Contact
 
Home
Objectives
Venue
Topical Areas
Participants
Workshop Committees
Keynote Speaker
Call for Paper
Program Plan
Registration
Student Program
Sponsor
Exhibitor Information
Event Photos
 
 
About NSPO
About Taiwan
About Taipei
Transportation
Accommodation
Visa
Contact
Animation
Travel
Flora Exposition
National Palace Museum
TAIPEI 101
 
  Visa
International attendants may obtain visas from embassies, consulates or representative offices of the R.O.C.

Visa Exempt Entry

30 days (The 30 days' duration of stay starts from the next day of arrival and is not extendable): Thirty-day visa exempt entry applied for citizens of Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Costa Rica, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Iceland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, Singapore, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, U.K. and U.S.A.

Requirements:

  1. A passport with validity of at least six months after entry.
    • Visa-exempt entry only applicable to formal passports, not including emergency, temporary or other informal passports.
    • Japanese citizen is entitled to validity of passport at least three months (unless otherwise stipulated by treaty or agreement).
  2. A confirmed return air ticket or an air ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
  3. No criminal record.

Landing Visa

30 days (The 30 days' duration of stay starts from the next day of arrival and is not extendable): Thirty-day landing visas can be obtained upon arrival at Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport. Passengers with passports of Czech Republic, Hungary, Poland and Slovak or Holders of USA passport with validity less than six months.

Requirements

  1. A passport valid for at least six months.
  2. A confirmed return air ticket or an air ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmation seat reservation for departure.
  3. An application form with one photo.
  4. Visa fee of NT$ 1,600 (citizens of countries with reciprocal agreements shall be issued visas gratis) plus a handling fee of NT$ 800.
  5. No criminal record.

The necessary application form and further information can be found on the web sites:

Bureau of Consular Affairs,Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Visitor Visa Application

Copyright © 2010 National Space Organization. All rights reserved.